Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

Last Updated:  [September 14, 2021]

Our Commitment to Privacy

Liquid Marketplace Inc. (“Liquid Marketplace”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) by ensuring that your Personal Information is treated with care and is not used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented.  This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains the ways in which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information.  It applies to any Personal Information that is collected by us, whether it is collected over the telephone, in writing, or electronically.

Liquid Marketplace will never disclose, sell or lease to any third party any Personal Information that you provide to us, including through any of our websites (including this website) and mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”), without your permission, other than as described in this Policy, or unless we are required to do so by law. Notwithstanding this, the Services may be hosted, delivered by and administered by a third party. Accordingly, the Personal Information provided through the Services will be available to that third party for the limited purposes of hosting, providing and administering the Services. 

By providing us with your Personal Information and using the Services, you accept this Policy and consent to its terms, as well as any other terms that are described to you when your Personal Information is collected.  If you do not consent, please do not use the Services or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us. 

It is Liquid Marketplace’s policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and/or an individual’s right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.

We may modify, revise or update this Policy at any time by updating this posting. Each time you use the Services, the version of this Policy then posted will apply to that use, so you should check this page each time you use the Services. 

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual.  Personal Information includes but is not limited to your name, residential address, telephone number, [date of birth] and e-mail address.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following types of Personal Information about you:

  • Your contact information (such as your name, email address); and 

  • Your comments and questions.

Personal Information is collected by us when you provide it to us, such as when you provide us with your contact information or send us a question or comment through the Services, when you meet with us in person, or when you phone us with an inquiry.

We also collect other non-identifiable information that is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system you are using, the sections of the Services you visit and/or access, and the pages read, Services used and images viewed through the Services.

This information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Services and system administration purposes; (ii) to improve the Services; (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Services; (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Services; (v) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vi) to protect the security or integrity of our Services when necessary. 

Cookies 

When you use the Services, we and our third party service providers may place a “cookie” or other similar technology on the hard drive of your computer which allows the Services to remember who you are. Cookies provide additional functionality to websites to better match users’ interests and preferences. We collect and use this information for the purposes of helping us understand how users use our Services and to optimize our platform and service offering. We may also collect cookies (including Adobe or flash cookies) and web beacons. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Services and your ability to access certain features of the Services. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions. Please note that if you reject certain cookies, you may still use our Services, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Services may be limited.
In particular, we use Google Analytics to measure how you interact with our Services and to improve your user experience. To learn more about Google Analytics privacy practices and opt-out mechanisms, please visit the Google Analytics Security and Privacy Principles page here. Google also provides a complete privacy policy and instructions on opting-out of Google Analytics here.

Web Beacons

Our Services may use web beacons.  When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated.  These technologies usually work in conjunction with cookies.  If you do not want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies.  If you turn off cookies, web beacons will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded. 

Opting Out

You may choose not to receive promotional emails, text messages or mail from us by declining to receive such communications at the time of registration or at the time you otherwise provide your personal information to us. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails or text messages by following the instructions in those emails or text messages or by sending an email to [support@liquidmarketplace.io].

If you opt out, we may still send you transactional messages, such as emails about your account or our ongoing business relationship.

For What Purposes Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect and use Personal Information primarily for the purposes of:

  • responding to your communications and inquiries;

  • meeting legal, regulatory, audit, security, and financial requirements under federal and provincial laws;

  • sending you press releases, marketing materials or information about scheduled events for which we have your consent to receive; and  When sending commercial electronic messages to consumers, you have to comply with Canada’s anti-spam law (CASL).

We do not collect more Personal Information than we require for the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected, unless we are required or permitted by law to collect additional information. 

We will notify the individual from whom the information is collected of the purposes for which we are collecting the information.  This notice will be provided at or before the time that we collect the Personal Information.  Depending on the way in which Personal Information is collected, this may be done orally or in writing.

We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to our affiliates, partners and other third parties who provide services on our behalf. We use service providers to host our servers, send communications on our behalf, conduct “know your client” and anti-money laundering compliance and process transactions.

Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions for uses you have consented to, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for any other purposes, including their own purposes.

When Personal Information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose that we have not previously identified, we will communicate the new purpose prior to using the information for the new purpose, unless the new purpose is required or permitted by law.

Other than as required or allowed by law (for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or to comply with local or federal regulations), your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. 

We may transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our operations or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

Liquid Marketplace, our affiliates and related companies and our Canadian, US and other service providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by applicable Canadian, U.S. or other law. We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Collection of Information From Children

Our Services are not intended for use by and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you may not use the Services.  If we discover that we have such information in our possession, we will destroy it. Other countries and/or jurisdictions may have different minimum age limits, and if you are below the minimum age limit for providing consent for data collection in your country, you may not use the Services. 

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

We implement security safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held.  We use physical, organizational and technological measures to protect Personal Information, such as locked filing cabinets, firewalls, encryption, and employee education. 

We will keep Personal Information only for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.  We use secure means of disposing of Personal Information. 

Processing of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be stored on servers located outside of Canada and as a result may be accessible without notice to you by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction. 

Links to Other Websites

Our Services may provide links or references to websites operated by third parties. These third party websites are not governed by this Policy but by other privacy policies that may differ from our Policy. This Policy does not extend to the collection of Personal Information by these third parties and we do not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of third parties. In visiting any third party websites, whether linked to our Services or otherwise, you do so at your own risk and you assume all responsibility in that regard. We make no representations or warranties regarding, and do not endorse, any third party website or any content in such website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each website visited before using those websites or disclosing any Personal Information to third parties. 

Your Rights

You have the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your personal information.  You also have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. To request access, updating or correction of inaccuracies in your personal information that we have in our custody or control, you can email or write to us at the contact information set out below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

Additionally, residents of the EU have the right to:

  • Obtain confirmation as to whether or not their personal information exists and to be informed of its content and source, verify its accuracy and request its completion, update or amendment; 

  • Request the deletion, anonymization or restriction of the processing of their personal information processed in breach of the applicable law; 

  • Object to the processing, in all cases, of their personal information for legitimate reasons; 

  • Receive an electronic copy of their personal information, if they would like such a copy for themselves or to port their personal information to a different provider; 

  • Lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority. 

We want to make sure that the Personal Information that we have collected about you is accurate, complete, and current.  However, we will not routinely update this information, unless it is necessary for us to do so to fulfill the purposes for which we collected the Personal Information.

Passwords

While many of our Services are publicly accessible, access to your account information and some of our Services are accessible only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe that the confidentiality of your password has been compromised or that your password has been misused. In addition, always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. LIQUID MARKETPLACE IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ACTIONS TAKEN REGARDING YOUR ACCOUNT WHILE A USER IS LOGGED IN USING YOUR USER ID AND PASSWORD.

Access to Personal Information

If you have any questions about the accuracy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you, you can have access to that Personal Information in order to verify and update it, unless we are permitted or required under applicable laws to refuse your access to such Personal Information.

You may contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information below to request access to Personal Information that we have about you.  We will respond to requests within 30 days.

Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personal and non-personal information collected via the Services.

Questions and Further Information

We are accountable for all Personal Information in our custody and control and have designated a Privacy Officer, who is ultimately accountable for the handling of all Personal Information in our custody and/or control and for ensuring that the principles described in this Policy are being complied with.

We make information about our privacy policies and practices readily available.  If you have any concerns, complaints, or if you would like further information regarding our privacy policies or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at: amin@liquidmarketplace.io.